In Occupied Palestine – 16 October 2023

1
49

16 October 2023 {Main source of statistics: Palestinian Monitoring Group (PMG):

https://www.nad.ps/en/violations-reports/daily-report NB:The period covered by this newsletter is taken from the PMG’s 24-hour sitrep ending 8am the day after the above date.}

We shall always do our best to verify the accuracy of all items in these IOP newsletters/reports wherever possible [e.g. we often suspect that names of people and places that we see in the PMG sitreps could be typos; also the translation into English seems rather odd ~ but sincewe, sadly, do not speak Arabic, we have no alternative but to copy and paste these names from the PMG sitreps!] – please forgive us for any errors or omissions – Leslie and Marian.

Kindertransport survivor‘s plea

for truth and reason

- Sponsor Promotion -

(see story, final item below)

Ceasefire violations – Palestinian missile attacks: Hundreds of missiles were again fired towards and across the Green Line and into Israel.

Restrictions of movement: Restrictions of movement: Since midnight, 7 October, Israeli Occupation forces have imposed a complete closure on access movement in the West Bank and the Gaza Strip.

Ceasefire violations – air strikes: From 08:00 on October 15, 2023 until 08:00 on October 16, 2023, Israeli war planes continued to strike homes, including apartment tower blocks, service facilities and may other targets over the whole of the Gaza Strip enclave. Another 658 deaths have raised the the fatalities to 2,778 (including 853 children and 37 medical staff). Another 300 people have been wounded bringing that total now to over 10,000.

Israeli military attacks on Gaza: From 08:00 on October 16, 2023 until 08:00 on October 17, 2023, the Israeli Occupation military positions on the Green Line have targeted farmland, homes and many other civilian areas all across the Gaza Strip. Israeli gunboats have been firing missiles at sites along the shores of Gaza along the shore, also opening fire on and pursuing Palestinian fishing boats.

West Bank:

Israeli Army attack – 1 child and 1 adult wounded: Ramallah – 15:05, Israeli Occupation forces, firing live ammunition towards protesters, near the northern entrance to al-Bireh, wounded a 14-year-old boy, Rayan Ahmed Abu Tir, and one other person: Omar Ramzi Mohammed Nakhla.

Israeli Army attack – on people and homes: Ramallah – 17:05, Israeli forces opened fire on people as well as homes, near the Halamish Occupation settlement in the village of Deir Nizam.

Israeli Army attack – electricity supplies damaged – economic sabotage: Ramallah – 05:50, the Israeli Army opened fire on, and damaged, an electricity transformer near the entrance to the village of Nabi Saleh, causing a power outage there as well as in neighbouring villages.

Israeli Army attack – 1 young man shot and killed: Jenin – 18:20, Israeli troops, at the annexation Wall west of Jenin, shot and killed a young man: Anas Raed Farid Manasra (aged 19).

Israeli Army attack: Tulkarem – evening, the Israeli military opened fire on passing vehicles, near annexation Wall Gate 104.

Israeli Army attacks on people and homes: Tulkarem – 01:40, Israeli soldiers opened fire on people and their homes, close to the annexation Wall near Zeita.

Israeli Army attack: Salfit – 10:30, Israeli settlers opened fire towards people, near the Za’tara road junction checkpoint.

Israeli Army attack and home invasion in refugee camp – 1 wounded, 1 taken prisoner: Bethlehem – 10:00, the Israeli Army stormed into the Dheisheh refugee camp, opening fire and invading a house where one person was wounded and another taken prisoner.

Israeli Army attack on protesters: Hebron – 12:20, Israeli troops, near the entrance to the al-Arroub refugee camp, opened fire towards protesters.

Israeli Army attack – 1 wounded and hospitalised: Hebron – 14:45, the Israeli military, setting up a checkpoint near al-Fawar refugee camp, opened fire on a vehicle, wounding and hospitalising the driver: Marwan Saadi Al-Najjar.

Israeli Army attack – pastoral sabotage: Hebron – 15:10, armed Israeli Occupation settlers opened fire towards shepherds grazing their flocks, in the Masafer area of Yatta.

Israeli Army attack: Hebron – 16:50, armed Israeli settlers opened fire towards one person, near al-Shuyukh.

Israeli Army attack: Hebron – 21:05, Israeli soldiers, near the entrance to the al-Arroub refugee camp, opened fire towards protesters.

Israeli Army home invasions1 youngster shot and killed, 2 people wounded – 40 taken prisoner: Hebron – 01:50, Israeli Occupation forces, firing live ammunition, stormed Halhul and invaded homes, shooting dead a 17-year-old youth, Mohammed Nidal Mohammed Melhem, and wounding two other people: Abdel Halim Issa Zama’ra and Hadi Ahmed Abu Rayan. Forty people were taken prisoner.

Death: Nablus – 02:00, a Nablus resident, Samir Mahmoud Abdel Qader Sabra, has now died from wounds sustained on 13 October.

Home invasions: Jenin – 23:00, Israeli Occupation forces searched two homes, while raiding and patrolling the village of Jalboun.

Home invasion – 3 taken prisoner: Jericho – 09:00, Israeli forces raided the Aqbat Jabir refugee camp, invaded a house and took prisoner three residents.

Home invasions: Jericho – 05:00, the Israeli Army raided the village of al-Jiftlik and invaded a number of homes.

Home invasion: Hebron – 18:40, Israeli troops raided the Wadi al-Joz area in Bani Naim and searched a house.

Israeli police and settlers’ mosque violation: Jerusalem – 08:00, settler militants, escorted by Israeli police, invaded the Al-Aqsa Mosque compound and molested worshippers.

Israeli Army assault with rubber-coated bullets, stun grenades and tear gas canisters: Jerusalem – 19:30, Israeli Occupation forces fired rubber-coated bullets, stun grenades and tear gas canisters at people in Abu Dis.

Israeli Army abductions: Ramallah – Israeli forces, in the village of Beit Sira, abducted a 16-year-old youth, Mohammed Salama Abu Hashish, and two 17-year-olds: Mohammed Munir Hamdan and Yaqoub Dhiyab Mohammed Al-Hajj.

Israeli Army abduction: Ramallah – Israeli troops, in Beit Rima, abducted a 17-year-old youth: Islam Zahi Rasem Al-Rimawi.

Israeli Army population-control – 1 taken prisoner: Jenin – 18:50, the Israeli Army took prisoner one person, Farhan Al-Saadi, when he reported, as ordered, for interrogation by Israeli Military Intelligence.

Israeli Occupation mosque violation: Hebron – Since 8 October, Israel has continued to prevent access to, as well as prayer, at the Ibrahimi Mosque.

Occupation settlement development – land-grab: Qalqiliya – 11:45, Israeli Occupation forces bulldozed privately-owned land in Jinsafut village, for the building of a settlement road.

Occupation settler plunder and agricultural sabotage: Salfit – 12:00, Israeli settlers raided Deir Istiya farmland and plundered the olive harvest.

Occupation settler vandalism and pastoral sabotage: Hebron – 11:25, Israeli Occupation settlers destroyed livestock shelters and property, near al-Samou.

Occupation settler destruction and agricultural sabotage: Hebron – 14:50, Israeli settlers, accompanied by Israeli troops, sabotaged wells,felled around 70 olive trees and bulldozed farmland in Susiya village.

Raids – 2 taken prisoner: Jerusalem – 06:00, Israeli Occupation forces raided Biddu and the village of Beit Ijza, taking prisoner two people.

Raid: Ramallah – 20:55, Israeli forces raided and patrolled the village of Ein Arik.

Raid: Ramallah – 21:10, the Israeli Army raided and patrolled the village of Bil’in.

Raid: Ramallah – 21:25, Israeli troops raided and patrolled the village of Deir Nizam.

Raid: Ramallah – 01:55, the Israeli military raided the village of Deir Birzeit, taking prisoner two people.

Raid – 2 taken prisoner: Ramallah – 02:10, Israeli soldiers raided the village of Abu Shukheidem, taking prisoner two people.

Raid1 taken prisoner: Ramallah – 02:10, Israeli Occupation forces raided Sinjil, taking prisoner one person.

Raid1 taken prisoner: Ramallah – 03:30, Israeli forces raided the village of Kharbatha al-Misbah, taking prisoner one person.

Raid5 taken prisoner: Ramallah – 04:05, the Israeli Army raided the village of Beit Sira, taking prisoner five people.

Raid4 taken prisoner: Ramallah – 04:05, Israeli troops raided the village of Deir Abu Mashal, taking prisoner four people.

Raid1 taken prisoner: Ramallah – 04:40, the Israeli military raided Beit Rima, taking prisoner one person.

Raid1 taken prisoner: Ramallah – 05:10, Israeli soldiers raided the village of Deir Sudan, taking prisoner one person.

Raid1 taken prisoner: Ramallah – 05:55, Israeli Occupation forces raided al-Bireh, taking prisoner one person.

Raid: Jenin – 11:00, Israeli forces raided and patrolled the village of Jalboun.

Raids: Jenin – 18:00, Israeli troops raided and patrolled the villages of al-Jalama and Arbouna.

Raid: Jenin – 01:40, the Israeli military raided and patrolled the village of Faqou’a.

Raid: Tubas – 18:00, Israeli soldiers raided and patrolled Tamoun.

Raid: Tulkarem – 01:55, Israeli Occupation forces raided and patrolled the city.

Raid: Qalqiliya – 16:35, Israeli forces raided and patrolled the village of Hajjah.

Raid: Nablus – 11:10, the Israeli Army raided the village of Qaryut and, for a time, turned the village park into a military post.

Raid: Nablus – 14:15, Israeli troops raided and patrolled the village of Deir Sharaf.

Raid: Nablus – 00:30, the Israeli military raided and patrolled the village of Asira al-Qibliya.

Raid: Nablus – 01:15, Israeli soldiers raided and patrolled the village of Azmout.

Raid1 taken prisoner: Nablus – 02:35, Israeli Occupation forces raided Beita, taking prisoner one person.

Raid1 taken prisoner: Nablus – 03:00, Israeli forces raided the village of Rujeib, taking prisoner one person.

Raids – refugee camp: Nablus – 04:10, the Israeli Army raided and patrolled the popular housing area, the Askar refugee camp and the village of Deir al-Hatab.

Raid1 taken prisoner: Salfit – 15:35, Israeli troops raided the village of Iskaka, taking prisoner one person.

Raid – beatings-up: Bethlehem – 13:00, the Israeli military raided the village of Kisan and beat up two villagers.

Raid15 taken prisoner: Bethlehem – 03:10, Israeli soldiers raided the city as well as the Aida and Dheisheh refugee camps, Janata and the villages of Beit Tamar, Husan and al-Khas, taking prisoner 15 people.

Raid6 taken prisoner: Hebron – 08:25, Israeli Occupation forces raided Beit Ummar, taking prisoner six people.

Raid3 taken prisoner: Hebron – 18:15, Israeli forces raided Idhna, taking prisoner three people.

Raid1 taken prisoner: Hebron – 20:55, the Israeli Army raided al-Dhahiriya, taking prisoner one person.

Raid15 taken prisoner: Hebron – 01:35, Israeli troops raided Hebron, taking prisoner 15 people.

Raid 12 taken prisoner: Hebron – 03:00, the Israeli military raided al-Samou, Yatta and Bani Na’im, taking prisoner 12 people.

Interview with Kindertransport

survivor Gabor Maté

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IrcYQyudLzY

[NB: Times indicated in Bold Type contribute to the sleep deprivation suffered by Palestinian children]

1 COMMENT

Comments are closed.