In Occupied Palestine – 17 October 2023

5
73

17 October 2023 {Main source of statistics: Palestinian Monitoring Group (PMG):https://www.nad.ps/en/violations-reports/daily-reportNB:The period covered by this newsletter is taken from the PMG’s 24-hour sitrep ending 8am the day after the above date.}

We shall always do our best to verify the accuracy of all items in these IOP newsletters/reports wherever possible [e.g. we often suspect that names of people and places that we see in the PMG sitreps could be typos; also the translation into English seems rather odd ~ but sincewe, sadly, do not speak Arabic, we have no alternative but to copy and paste these names from the PMG sitreps!] – please forgive us for any errors or omissions – Leslie and Marian.

Ceasefire violations – Palestinian missile attacks: Hundreds of missiles were again fired towards, and across, the Green Line and into Israel.

Restrictions of movement: Restrictions of movement: Since midnight, 7 October, Israeli Occupation forces have imposed a complete closure on access movement in the West Bank and Gaza Strip.

Ceasefire violations – air strikes: From 08:00 on 17 October until 08:00 on 18 October, Israeli war planes continued to strike homes, including apartment tower-blocks, service facilities and many other targets over the whole of the Gaza Strip. Another 700 deaths have raised the number of fatalities to 3478. A further 2000 people have been wounded, now bringing that total to 12,000.

- Sponsor Promotion -

Israeli military attacks: From 08:00 on 17 October until 08:00 on 18 October, the Israeli Occupation‘s military positions on the Green Line have targeted farmland, homes and many other populated areas all across the Gaza Strip. Israeli gunboats have been firing missiles at sites along the shores of Gaza, also opening fire on and pursuing Palestinian fishing boats.

Israeli Army attack – 2 wounded: Jerusalem – evening, near the Qalandiya checkpoint, Israeli Occupation forces, firing live ammunitionand rubber-coated bullets, wounded a 16-year-old youth, Mohammed Mahmoud Khaled, as well as another person: Diaa al-Din Bassam Saqr.

Israeli settler attack – arson: Ramallah – 09:00, armed Israeli settlers raided the outskirts of Burqa village, setting fire to a motor vehicle and opening indiscriminate fire, to terrorise the population.

Israeli Army attacks: Jerusalem – evening, Israeli forces, opened fire on, and attacked, people in the neighbourhoods of Silwan, Ras al-Amud, Wadi al-Joz and al-Sawana.

Israeli Army attacks: Jerusalem – evening, the Israeli Army opened fire on and attacked people in Abu Dis and Hizma, as well as in the villages of Sur Baher and al-Issawiya.

Israeli Army attacks: Ramallah – evening, the Israeli military, opened fire on and attacked people, near the northern entrance to al-Bireh as well as near Budrus village.

Israeli Army attack – 1 killed – 2 wounded: Ramallah – evening, Israeli soldiers, near the entrance to Nabi Saleh village, shot and killed a protester, Ahmed Moin Fawzi Al-Rimawi, as well as wounding two others: Ezz Hassan Hussein Al-Rimawi and Uday Abdel Rahman Sahwil.

Israeli Army attacks: Qalqiliya – evening, Israeli Occupation forces opened fire on, and attacked, people near the entrances to Azzun as well as the village of al-Funduq.

Israeli Army attacks – 4 wounded, including 2 minors: Qalqiliya – evening, the Israeli Army opened fire on, and attacked, people near the Eyal checkpoint, wounding two minors, Ahmed Khaled Dawoud (aged 16) and Abdel Rahman Mohammed Nazzal (aged 17) as well as two other people: Omar Osama Karaja and Omar Mohammed Sami Dawoud.

Israeli settler attack: Nablus – 21:25, armed Israeli settlers opened indiscriminate fire, near the entrance to the village of Burqa.

Israeli Army attacks – 5 wounded: Nablus – evening, near the entrance to Jama’in as well as at the Huwara checkpoint: Israeli troops opened fire towards protesters, wounding five people.

Israeli Army attack: Salfit – 23:15, Israeli troops opened fire towards protesters, between Burqin and Kafr al-Dik.

Israeli Army attack: Salfit – 22:35, the Israeli military opened fire towards protesters, near the western entrance to Deir Istiya.

Israeli Army attack: Bethlehem – evening, Israeli soldiers, near the northern entrance to the city, opened fire towards protesters.

Israeli Army attack2 wounded: Bethlehem – evening, two protesters were wounded by Israeli Occupation forces firing live ammunition at people in al-Khadr.

Israeli Army attacks ambulance: Hebron – 14:00, Israeli forces opened fire on, and damaged, an ambulance near the entrance to the al-Arroub refugee camp.

Israeli Army attack: Hebron – 15:10, the Israeli Army, near Halhul Bridge, opened fire towards protesters.

Israeli Army attack – 1 wounded: Hebron – 21:10, Israeli troops, firing live ammunition towards protesters, wounded a youngster, near the entrance to Beit Ummar.

Israeli Army attack – 3 wounded: Hebron – evening, three people were wounded by Israeli soldiers shooting towards protesters, near the entrance to Idhna.

Israeli Army attack: Hebron – evening, the Israeli military opened fire towards protesters, in the Bab al-Zawiya district.

Israeli Army attack – 1 wounded: Hebron – evening, the Israeli military opened fire towards protesters, near the Ziv village road junction, wounding one person.

Israeli Army attack – wounded: Hebron – 06:30, two people, Munther Mohammed Hassan Halayqa and Osama Youssef Rasneh, were shot and wounded by Israeli Occupation forces in Sa’ir.

Home invasions: Hebron – 14:05, Israeli Occupation forces raided the al-Arroub refugee camp and invaded a number of homes.

Home invasions – 12 taken prisoner: Hebron – 02:15, Israeli forces raided Sa’ir and invaded homes, taking prisoner 12 people.

Israeli Army assault with stun grenades and tear gas canisters on school: Jenin – 11:20, Israeli Occupation forces, in the village of al-Taybeh, fired stun grenades and tear gas towards teachers and students at the local school for boys.

Israeli Army agricultural sabotage – population-control: Nablus – 12:10, Israeli forces forced off olive harvesters from Urif village farmland.

Israeli Army agricultural sabotage – population-control: Nablus – 13:15, the Israeli Army forced off olive harvesters from Burin village farmland.

Israeli Occupation mosque violation: Nablus – 09:30, Israeli troops raided the Khirbet Yanun village mosque and vandalised its contents.

Israeli Army agricultural sabotage: Salfit – 09:15, the Israeli military bulldozed Haris village’s ​​agricultural land and uprooted olive trees.

Israeli Army – curfew: Hebron – 19:45, Israeli Occupation forces imposed a curfew on the Old City Wadi al-Nasariya area.

Israeli Army mosque violation – population-control: Hebron – the Ibrahimi Mosque has been closed by the Israeli Occupation to worshippers since 8 October.

Israeli settler and police mosque violation: Jerusalem – 08:00, settler militants, escorted by Israeli police, invaded the Al-Aqsa Mosque compound and molested worshippers.

Israeli Army curfew – population-control: Jerusalem – Israeli Occupation forces are imposing nightly curfews on Bedouin communities inEast Jerusalem.

Occupation settler arson: Jerusalem – 20:00, Israeli Occupation settlers stormed into the al-Khalayleh neighbourhood in the village of al-Jib, and set fire to a vehicle-repair shop.

Occupation settler – agricultural sabotage – population-control: Ramallah – 12:25, Israeli settlers invaded Ras Karkar village farmland and forced olive harvesters off the land.

Occupation settler – agricultural sabotage – land-grab: Ramallah – 15:00, Israeli settlers built a road on Sinjil farmland, to connect with settlement outposts.

Occupation settler – agricultural sabotage – land-grab: Tubas – a settler, in the al-Farisiya area of the North Jordan Valley, seized and ploughed two hectares of local farmland.

Occupation settler – stoning: Qalqiliya – 02:15, Israelis, from the Kedumim Occupation settlement, stoned passing vehicles at the nearby roundabout.

Occupation settler – stoning: Nablus – 21:20, Israeli settlers stoned passing vehicles, in the centre of Huwara.

Occupation settler – arson and stoning: Nablus – 00:35, Israelis, from the Yitzhar Occupation settlement, invaded the northern outskirts of Madama village, stoning homes and setting fire to a motor vehicle.

Occupation settler – assault and injury: Salfit – 02:30, Israeli settlers assaulted and injured a man, Amjad Faisal Mahmoud Kweik, near the Za’tara road junction checkpoint.

Occupation settler – population-control: Bethlehem – 20:20, Occupation settlers closed the western entrance to Husan village.

Occupation settler – agricultural sabotage: Hebron – 12:10, raiding Israeli settlers demolished agricultural facilities on Tarqumiya farmland.

Occupation settler – interference: Hebron – 13:00, armed settlers removed protective fencing from Palestinian land in the Tel Rumeida neighbourhood.

Raids – 5 taken prisoner: Jerusalem – dawn, Israeli Occupation forces raided al-Eizariya, Abu Dis and the village of al-Qubeiba, taking prisoner five people.

Raid – 1 taken prisoner: Jerusalem – 13:00, Israeli forces raided the village of al-Sawahra al-Sharqiya, taking prisoner one person.

Raids: Jenin – 17:45, the Israeli Army raided and patrolled Araba, al-Jalama, Faqua and Marka.

Raid: Jenin – 21:20, Israeli troops raided and patrolled Ya’bad.

Raid: Jenin – 22:35, the Israeli military raided and patrolled the village of Tura.

Raid: Jenin – 07:55, Israeli soldiers raided and patrolled Ya’bad.

Raid: Jenin – 07:55, Israeli Occupation forces raided and patrolled the village of Tura.

Raid: Tubas – 20:50, Israeli forces raided and patrolled the village of Atuf.

Raids: Qalqiliya – 09:25, the Israeli Army raided and patrolled Jayus as well as the village of Nabi Elias.

Raid: Qalqiliya – 17:40, Israeli troops raided and patrolled the city.

Raid: Qalqiliya – 21:25, the Israeli military raided and patrolled Jayus.

Raids: Qalqiliya – 22:10, Israeli soldiers raided and patrolled the villages of Kafr Laqif, Izbit al-Tabib and Asalah.

Raid: Qalqiliya – midnight, Israeli Occupation forces raided and patrolled the Hotel village.

Raids: Nablus – 12:25, Israeli forces raided and patrolled the villages of Zawata and Awarta.

Raid: Nablus – 18:20, the Israeli Army raided and patrolled Qusra.

Raids: Nablus – 22:55, Israeli troops raided and patrolled the villages of Yatma and Einabus.

Raid: Nablus – 23:45, the Israeli military raided and patrolled the village of Deir Sharaf.

Raid: Nablus – 00:15, Israeli soldiers raided and patrolled Beita.

Raid: Nablus – 00:40, Israeli Occupation forces raided and patrolled the village of Madama.

Raid: Nablus – 02:10, Israeli forces raided and patrolled Salem village.

Raid – rubber-coated bullets fired: Nablus – 00:40, the Israeli Army, firing rubber-coated bullets, stun grenades and tear gas canisters, raided and patrolled of the village of Madama.

Raid: Salfit – 14:10, Israeli troops raided and patrolled Deir Ballut.

Raid: Bethlehem – 19:25, the Israeli military raided and patrolled the village of Wadi al-Nis.

Raid – 8 taken prisoner: Bethlehem – 03:40, Israeli soldiers raided the Aida refugee camp, taking prisoner eight people.

Raid – 13 taken prisoner: Hebron – 02:15, Israeli Occupation forces raided Hebron, taking prisoner 13 people.

Raid – 7 taken prisoner: Hebron – 02:15, Israeli forces raided al-Dhahiriya, taking prisoner seven people.

[NB: Times indicated in Bold Type contribute to the sleep deprivation suffered by Palestinian children]

5 COMMENTS

Comments are closed.