In Occupied Palestine – 05 July 2023

3
30

05 July 2023 {Main source of statistics: Palestinian Monitoring Group (PMG):

https://www.nad.ps/en/violations-reports/daily-report NB:The period covered by this newsletter is taken from the PMG’s 24-hour sitrep ending 8am the day after the above date.}

We shall always do our best to verify the accuracy of all items in these IOP newsletters/reports wherever possible [e.g. we often suspect that names of people and places that we see in the PMG sitreps could be typos; also the translation into English seems rather odd ~ but since we, sadly, do not speak Arabic, we have no alternative but to copy and paste these names from the PMG sitreps!] – please forgive us for any errors or omissions – Leslie and Marian.

Relentless day and night

violence and oppression

- Sponsor Promotion -

Night peace disruption and/or

home invasions in 4 refugee camps

and 24 towns and villages

2 air strikes (7 missiles)

6 attacks – 43 raids

including home invasions

1 Palestinian ceasefire violation

4 Israeli ceasefire violations

6 wounded – 5 abducted

28 taken prisoner

Agricultural sabotage

Home invasions: 02:30, Biddu – 02:30, Beit Surik – 02:30, Beit Ijza – 15:40, al-Samou’ – 02:30, Yatta – 03:15, Qalqas village.

Peace disruption raids: 09:25, al-Bireh – 14:20, Aboud – 23:55, al-Bireh – 02:25, Silwad – 03:25, Kharbatha Bani Harith – 16:35, Izbit Shufa – 01:30, Nur Shams refugee camp – 02:00, Zeita – 14:25, Azzun – 15:05, Izbit al-Tabib – 23:00, Immatin – 23:15, Hotel village – 02:00, Qalqiliya – 02:05, Hablat – 10:40, Huwara – 11:40, Rujeib – 14:10, Burin – 17:00, Beita – 17:00, Salem – 21:20, Sebastia – 21:20, Burqa – 21:20, Deir Sharaf – 21:20, Kafr Qallil – 03:50, Nablus – 22:40, Haris – 00:40, al-Auja – 22:20, Beit Fajar – 04:10, Bethlehem – 04:10, al-Azza refugee camp 04:10, Aida refugee camp – 04:10, Janata – 04:10, Za’tara – 14:50, Hebron – 17:45, al-Dhahiriya – 21:50, Halhul – 04:05, Dura.

Palestinian missile attack – ceasefire violation: Gaza – dawn, five missiles launched towards the Green Line.

Ceasefire violation – air strike: Northern Gaza – dawn, Israeli warplanes launched four missiles into North Beit Lahiya.

Ceasefire violation – air strike: Gaza – dawn, three Israeli air-strike missiles hit the Sheikh Ijlin district of Gaza City.

Ceasefire violation – Israeli Army attack: Gaza – evening, an Israeli Army position, behind the Green Line, opened fire towards protesters east of Gaza City, wounding one person.

Ceasefire violation – Israeli Army attack: Khan Yunis – evening, Israeli forces, positioned behind the Green Line, opened fire towards protesters east of Khan Yunis.

Armed Occupation settler attack: Nablus – 19:15, armed settlers opened fire indiscriminately on vehicles, at the Yitzhar settlement roundabout.

Armed Occupation settler attack: Salfit – 22:50, armed Israeli settlers opened random fire from inside a vehicle, as it passed near the western entrance to Haris village.

Home invasions: Jerusalem – 02:30, Israeli Occupation forces raided Biddu and Beit Surik as well as the village of Beit Ijza and searched homes and shops.

Home invasion: Tulkarem – 01:20, Israeli Occupation forces raided Attil and searched a house.

Home invasion: Hebron – 15:40, raiding Israeli forces invaded a home in al-Samou’, to take measurements in preparation for demolition.

Home invasion: Hebron – 02:30, the Israeli Army raided Yatta and searched a house.

Home invasion: Hebron – 03:15, Israeli troops raided Qalqas village and searched a home.

Israeli police and settlers’ mosque violation: Jerusalem – 08:00, settler militants, escorted by Israeli Police, invaded the Al-Aqsa Mosque compound and molested worshippers.

Israeli Army assault with rubber-coated bullets, stun grenades and tear gas canisters: Jerusalem – 16:00, Occupation forces fired rubber-coated bullets, stun grenades and tear gas canisters at protesters in al-Ram.

Israeli Army abduction: Jerusalem – 17:20, Israeli soldiers abducted a 14-year-old boy, Amr Al-Fakhouri, in the Bab al-Sahira district.

Israeli Army assault with rubber-coated bullets, stun grenades and tear gas canisters: Jerusalem – 18:25, Israeli forces fired rubber-coated bullets, stun grenades and tear gas canisters at protesters.

Israeli Army assault with stun grenades and tear gas canisters: Jerusalem – 20:30, the Israeli Army fired stun grenades and tear gas canisters at protesters, near the entrance to the village of Beit Duqqu.

Israeli Army assault with stun grenades and tear gas canisters: Jerusalem – 22:20, Israeli troops fired stun grenades and tear gas canisters at protesters, in the al-Tur neighbourhood.

Israeli Army assault with stun grenades and tear gas canisters: Jerusalem – 23:00, the Israeli military fired stun grenades and tear gas canisters at protesters in Abu Dis, as well as the villages of al-Issawiya, Sur Baher, Silwan and the Jabal al-Mukabir neighbourhood.

Israeli Army abduction: Ramallah – 16:10, Israeli soldiers abducted a 17-year-old youth.

Israeli Army assault with stun grenades and tear gas canisters: Ramallah – 09:15, Israeli Occupation forces fired stun grenades and tear gas canisters at protesters, near the entrances to Sinjil and the village of Nabi Saleh.

Israeli Army assault with rubber-coated bullets, 1 child and another youngster wounded: Ramallah – 15:10, Israeli forces fired rubber-coated bullets, stun grenades and tear gas canisters atprotesters, near the northern entrance to al-Bireh, wounding a child, Hussein Rami Badarin, (aged 11) and also a 17-year-old youth: Amr Alaa El-Din Hamdan.

Israeli Army assault with rubber-coated bullets, 1 child wounded: Ramallah – 15:50 and 19:20, the Israeli Army fired rubber-coated bullets, stun grenades and tear gas canisters at protesters, near the entrance to the village of Deir Abu Masha’al, wounding a child: Arab Rafi Al-Barghouti.

Israeli Army assault with rubber-coated bullets, stun grenades and tear gas canisters: Ramallah – 16:15, Israeli troops fired rubber-coated bullets, stun grenades and tear gas canisters at protesters, near al-Mazra’a al-Gharbiya.

Israeli Army assault with rubber-coated bullets, stun grenades and tear gas canisters: Ramallah – 17:15, the Israeli Army fired rubber-coated bullets, stun grenades and tear gas canisters at protesters, near the entrance to the village of Nabi Saleh.

Israeli Army assault with stun grenades and tear gas canisters: Ramallah – 17:35, the Israeli military, in the village of Deir Jarir, fired stun grenades and tear gas canisters at protesters.

Israeli Army assault with stun grenades and tear gas canisters: Ramallah – 18:20, Israeli soldiers fired stun grenades and tear gas canisters at protesters, on the eastern outskirts of al-Bireh.

Israeli Army assault with stun grenades and tear gas canisters: Ramallah – 18:20, the Israeli military fired stun grenades and tear gas canisters towards protesters, near the entrance to the Ofer refugee camp.

Israeli Army assault with rubber-coated bullets, stun grenades and tear gas canisters: Ramallah – 19:20, Israeli soldiers fired rubber-coated bullets, stun grenades and tear gas canisters at protesters.

Israeli Army assault with rubber-coated bullets, youngster wounded: Ramallah – 20:00, Israeli Occupation forces fired fired rubber-coated bullets, stun grenades and tear gas canisters at protesters, near the entrance to the Jalazoun refugee camp, wounding a 17-year-old youth, Mahmoud Fawzi Saleh, as well as two adults.

Israeli Army assault with stun grenades and tear gas canisters: Ramallah – 23:00, Israeli forces fired stun grenades and tear gas canisters at people in Sinjil.

Israeli Army assault with stun grenades and tear gas canisters: Ramallah – 23:40, the Israeli Army fired stun grenades and tear gas canisters at protesters, near the entrance to Ni’lin.

Israeli Army assault with stun grenades and tear gas canisters: Tulkarem – 22:00, Baqa al-Sharqiya, stun grenades and tear gas canisters fired.

Israeli Army assault with stun grenades and tear gas canisters: Tulkarem – 23:45, Attil, stun grenades and tear gas canisters fired.

Israeli Army assault with rubber-coated bullets, stun grenades and tear gas canisters: Qalqiliya – 15:15, rubber-coated bullets, stun grenades and tear gas canisters fired.

Israeli Army assault with Israeli Army assault with rubber-coated bullets, stun grenades and tear gas canisters: Qalqiliya – 16:45, at southern entrance to Qalqiliya: rubber-coated bullets, stun grenades and tear gas canisters.

Israeli Army assault with Israeli Army assault with rubber-coated bullets, stun grenades and tear gas canisters: Qalqiliya – 20:10, rubber-coated bullets, stun grenades and tear gas canisters fired at people near Jayus.

Israeli Army assault with stun grenades and tear gas canisters: Qalqiliya – 20:25, stun grenades and tear gas canisters fired near the Eyal checkpoint.

Israeli Army assault with rubber-coated bullets, 1 wounded: Qalqiliya – 01:00, rubber-coated bullets, stun grenades and tear gas canisters fired towards protesters, near the entrance to Qalqiliya. One person, Mohammed Ismail Abu Asab, was wounded.

Israeli Army abduction: Nablus – 17:50, Israeli troops abducted 17-year-old Ramzi Mohammed Hassan Owais, near the entrance to al-Laban.

Israeli Army assault with rubber-coated bullets, stun grenades and tear gas canisters: Nablus – 20:05, at entrance to the village of Osirin: rubber-coated bullets, stun grenades and tear gas canisters fired.

Israeli Army assault with rubber-coated bullets, stun grenades and tear gas canisters: Nablus – 20:30, near the entrance to Beita: rubber-coated bullets, stun grenades and tear gas canisters fired.

Israeli Army assault with stun grenades and tear gas canisters: Nablus – 21:20, near the entrance to Burqa: stun grenades and tear gas canisters fired.

Israeli Army assault with rubber-coated bullets, stun grenades and tear gas canisters: Nablus – 22:05, in the village of Deir al-Hatab: rubber-coated bullets, stun grenades and tear gas canisters fired.

Israeli Army assault with stun grenades and tear gas canisters: Nablus – 23:20, near the entrance to Beit Furik: stun grenades and tear gas canisters.

Israeli Army assault with stun grenades and tear gas canisters: Salfit – 22:00, stun grenades and tear gas canisters fired near the entrance to Qarawat Bani Hassan.

Israeli Army assault with stun grenades and tear gas canisters: Salfit – 22:45, entrance to Haris village, stun grenades and tear gas canisters fired.

Israeli Army assault with stun grenades and tear gas canisters: Bethlehem – 18:05, Umm Rukba area in al-Khadr: stun grenades and tear gas canisters fired.

Israeli Army assault with stun grenades and tear gas canisters: Bethlehem – 19:00, the village of Dar Salah, stun grenades and tear gas canisters fired.

Israeli Army assault with stun grenades and tear gas canisters: Bethlehem – 21:45, al-Khadr, stun grenades and tear gas canisters fired.

Israeli Army assault with stun grenades and tear gas canisters: Bethlehem – 22:00, entrance to the village of Husan, stun grenades and tear gas canisters fired.

Israeli Army assault with stun grenades and tear gas canisters: Bethlehem – 05:05, Beit Fajjar, stun grenades and tear gas canisters fired.

Israeli Army assault with stun grenades and tear gas canisters: Hebron – 12:00 and 15:20, stun grenades and tear gas canisters fired in the Bab al-Zawiya area of Hebron.

Israeli Army assault with stun grenades and tear gas canisters: Hebron – 17:00, stun grenades and tear gas canisters fired towards protesters in Wadi Sa’ir.

Israeli Army assault with rubber-coated bullets, stun grenades and tear gas canisters: Hebron – 17:45, rubber-coated bullets, stun grenades and tear gas canisters fired at protesters, near the entrance to the al-Arroub refugee camp.

Israeli Army assault with stun grenades and tear gas canisters: Hebron – 19:10, stun grenades and tear gas canisters fired at protesters, near the entrance to al-Fawar.

Israeli Army assault with rubber-coated bullets, stun grenades and tear gas canisters: Hebron – 21:05, rubber-coated bullets, stun grenades and tear gas canisters fired at protesters, near the entrance to Beit Ummar.

Israeli Army assault with stun grenades and tear gas canisters: Hebron – 21:20, stun grenades and tear gas canisters, fired at protesters, near the entrance to Sa’ir.

Israeli Army assault with rubber-coated bullets, stun grenades and tear gas canisters: Hebron – 21:55, rubber-coated bullets, stun grenades and tear gas canisters, fired at protesters near the entrance to Halhul.

Israeli Army assault with rubber-coated bullets, stun grenades and tear gas canisters: Hebron – 22:05, rubber-coated bullets, stun grenades and tear gas canisters fired towards protesters, at the southern entrance to Dura.

Israeli Army assault with stun grenades and tear gas canisters: Hebron – 22:15, stun grenades and tear gas canisters fired at protesters, near the entrance to the al-Arroub refugee camp.

Israeli Army assault with stun grenades and tear gas canisters: Hebron – 22:30, stun grenades and tear gas canisters fired at protesters, near the northern entrance to Yatta.

Occupation settler stoning: Ramallah – 14:25, Occupation settlers stoned passing vehicles at the entrances to al-Taybeh as well as the village of Beitin.

Occupation settler stoning: Nablus – 17:00, armed settlers invaded Huwara and stoned homes in the centre of town.

Occupation settler agricultural sabotage: Nablus – 21:40, Israeli settlers set fire to olive trees and bales of straw in the al-Zawiya area, east of Beit Dajan.

Occupation settler vandalism: Salfit – 09:00, an Israeli settler felled trees and caused other damage on Kafr al-Dik land.

Occupation settler stoning: Salfit – 22:00, Israeli settlers stoned vehicles, near the entrance to Kafr al-Dik.

Occupation settler violence: Salfit – 22:50, Occupation settlers invaded Qarawat Bani Hassan and assaulted residents.

Occupation settler stoning: Hebron – 14:20, Israeli settlers on the Wadi Sa’ir road stoned passing vehicles.

Raid: Ramallah – 14:20, Israeli forces raided and patrolled Aboud.

Raid: Ramallah – 23:55, the Israeli Army raided al-Bireh

Raid: Ramallah – 02:25, Israeli troops raided and patrolled Silwad.

Raid – with stun grenades and tear gas canisters: Ramallah – 03:25, the Israeli military, firing stun grenades and tear gas canisters, raided and patrolled the village of Kharbatha Bani Harith.

Raid: Tulkarem – 16:35, Israeli Occupation forces raided and patrolled the village of Izbat Shufa.

Raid – on refugee camp: Tulkarem – 01:30, Israeli forces raided and patrolled the Nur Shams refugee camp.

Raid: Tulkarem – 02:00, the Israeli Army raided and patrolled Zeita.

Raid: Qalqiliya – 14:25, Israeli troops raided and patrolled Azzun.

Raid: Qalqiliya – 15:05, the Israeli military raided and patrolled the village of Izbit al-Tabib.

Raid: Qalqiliya – 23:00, Israeli soldiers raided and patrolled the village of Immatin.

Raid: Qalqiliya – 23:15, Israeli Occupation forces raided and patrolled the Hotel village.

Raid: Qalqiliya – 02:00, Israeli forces raided and patrolled Qalqiliya.

Raid: Qalqiliya – 02:05, the Israeli Army raided and patrolled Hablat.

Raid – 1 abduction – 2 other people taken prisoner: Nablus – 10:40, Israeli troops raided Huwara and abducted 17-year-old Moamen Odeh and took prisoner two other people: Fadi Odeh and Nasrallah Nasser Odeh.

Raid: Nablus – 11:40, the Israeli military raided and patrolled the village of Rujeib.

Raid: Nablus – 14:10, Israeli soldiers raided and patrolled the village of Burin.

Raid: Nablus – 17:00, Israeli Occupation forces raided and patrolled Beita as well as the village of Salem.

Raids: Nablus – 21:20, Israeli forces raided the villages of Sebastia, Burqa, Deir Sharaf and Kafr Qallil.

Raid – 2 taken prisoner: Nablus – 03:50, the Israeli Army raided Nablus, taking prisoner two people.

Raid: Salfit – 22:40, Israeli troops raided and patrolled the village of Haris.

Raid: Jericho – 00:40, the Israeli military raided and patrolled al-Auja.

Raid: Bethlehem – 22:20, Israeli soldiers raided and patrolled Beit Fajar.

Raid – 2 taken prisoner: Bethlehem – 04:10, Israeli Occupation forces raided the city, taking prisoner two people.

Raids including on refugee camps: Bethlehem – 04:10, Israeli forces raided the al-Azza and Aida refugee camps, Janata and Za’tara.

Raid: Hebron – 14:50, the Israeli Army raided and patrolled Hebron.

Raid – 1 taken prisoner: Hebron – 17:45, Israeli troops raided al-Dhahiriya, taking prisoner one person.

Raid: Hebron – 21:50, the Israeli military raided and patrolled Halhul.

Raid: Hebron – 04:05, Israeli soldiers raided and patrolled Dura.

Raid: Ramallah – 09:25, Israeli Occupation forces raided and patrolled al-Bireh.

Raid: Ramallah – 14:20, Israeli forces raided and patrolled Aboud.

Raid: Ramallah – 23:55, the Israeli Army raided al-Bireh

Raid: Ramallah – 02:25, Israeli troops raided and patrolled Silwad.

Raid – stun grenades and tear gas canisters: Ramallah – 03:25, the Israeli military, firing stun grenades and tear gas canisters, raided and patrolled the village of Kharbatha Bani Harith.

Raid: Tulkarem – 16:35, Israeli Occupation forces raided and patrolled the village of Izbat Shufa.

Raid – refugee camp: Tulkarem – 01:30, Israeli forces raided and patrolled the Nur Shams refugee camp.

Raid: Tulkarem – 02:00, the Israeli Army raided and patrolled Zeita.

Raid: Qalqiliya – 14:25, Israeli troops raided and patrolled Azzun.

Raid: Qalqiliya – 15:05, the Israeli military raided and patrolled the village of Izbit al-Tabib.

Raid: Qalqiliya – 23:00, Israeli soldiers raided and patrolled the village of Immatin.

Raid: Qalqiliya – 23:15, Israeli Occupation forces raided and patrolled the Hotel village.

Raid: Qalqiliya – 02:00, Israeli forces raided and patrolled the city.

Raid: Qalqiliya – 02:05, the Israeli Army raided and patrolled Hablat.

Raid – youth abducted – 2 other people taken prisoner: Nablus – 10:40, Israeli troops raided Huwara and abducted 17-year-old Moamen Odeh as well as taking prisoner two other people: Fadi Odeh and Nasrallah Nasser Odeh.

Raid: Nablus – 11:40, the Israeli military raided and patrolled the village of Rujeib.

Raid: Nablus – 14:10, Israeli soldiers raided and patrolled the village of Burin.

Raid: Nablus – 17:00, Israeli Occupation forces raided and patrolled Beita as well as the village of Salem.

Raids: Nablus – 21:20, Israeli forces raided the villages of Sebastia, Burqa, Deir Sharaf and Kafr Qallil.

Raid – 2 taken prisoner: Nablus – 03:50, the Israeli Army raided Nablus, taking prisoner two people.

Raid: Salfit – 22:40, Israeli troops raided and patrolled the village of Haris.

Raid: Jericho – 00:40, the Israeli military raided and patrolled al-Auja.

Raid: Bethlehem – 22:20, Israeli soldiers raided and patrolled Beit Fajar.

Raid – 2 taken prisoner: Bethlehem – 04:10, Israeli Occupation forces raided the city, taking prisoner two people.

Raids including on refugee camps: Bethlehem – 04:10, Israeli forces raided the al-Azza and Aida refugee camps of Janata and Za’tara.

Raid: Hebron – 14:50, the Israeli Army raided and patrolled Hebron.

Raid – 1 taken prisoner: Hebron – 17:45, Israeli troops raided al-Dhahiriya, taking prisoner one person.

Raid: Hebron – 21:50, the Israeli military raided and patrolled Halhul.

Raid: Hebron – 04:05, Israeli soldiers raided and patrolled Dura.

Restrictions of movement (34): 09:15, entrance to Aboud – 16:30, entrances to Aboud and the village of Deir Abu Masha’al closed – 21:10, the Wadi Al-Dalb Road and entrances to Deir Birzeit’, Kafr Ni’ma, Kharbatha Bani Harith closed – 18:30, tightened procedures at the Einav checkpoint – 22:10, entrance to Bal’a – 10:10, Asira road junction – 18:45, entrance to the village of Asira al-Qibliya – 19:15, Yitzhar settlement roundabout closed – 19:25, tightened procedures at the Shavei Shamron checkpoint – 20:00, road to the village of al-Nasariya – 20:00, Jama’in road junction – 20:45, roadblock to al-Bithan – 21:00, entrance to Qusra – 11:55, tightened procedures at the Za’tara junction checkpoint – 22:35, northern entrance to Salfit – 22:35, entrance Kifl Haris – 22:45, western entrance to Deir Istiya – 22:45, northern entrance to Bruqin – 08:00, northern entrance to Jericho – 01:30, southern entrance to Jericho – 11:35, northern entrance to Tuqu’ – 14:10, western entrance to Beit Fajjar closed – 14:30, tightened procedures at the Container checkpoint – 14:00, entrance to al-Samou’ closed – 14:30, entrance to Beit Awa closed – Beit Hanoun (Erez) crossing closed – al-Mantar-Karni crossing closed – al-Shujaiyeh crossing (Nahal Oz) closed – Sufa crossing closed – al-Awda Port closed.

Numbers relating to other people reportedly taken prisoner:

Jerusalem 4, Qalqiliya 2, Nablus 4, Hebron 4.

OCHA

United Nations Office for the Co-ordination of Humanitarian Affairs

Occupied Palestinian territory

Flash Update #3

[NB: Times indicated in Bold Type contribute to the sleep deprivation suffered by Palestinian children]

3 COMMENTS

Comments are closed.