In Occupied Palestine – 24 May 2024

1
48

In Occupied Palestine

Zionism in practice

Israel’s Daily Toll on Palestinian Life, Limb, Liberty and Land

08:00, 24 May until 08:00, 25 May 2024

[Source of statistics: Palestinian Monitoring Group]

- Sponsor Promotion -

Gaza Strip

Air strikes: Heavy aerial bombardment on buildings, homes and many facilities.

Attacks: All over Gaza, there are air strikes, heavy gunfire, tank and artillery shelling, as well as missiles fired from Israeli forces and military occupation, especially in Khan Yunis. The Israeli Navycontinues to fire missiles, targeting facilities and buildings along the shoreline of the whole of Gaza.

Victims: 46 people killed in Gaza brings the total number of deaths since 7 October to at least 35,903. With another 130 wounded, that figure has risen to more than 80,420.

The message of Israel’s torture chambers

is directed at all of us, not just Palestinians

https://www.middleeasteye.net/big-story/israel-torture-chambers-message-directed-us-palestinians

West Bank

[Palestinian Monitoring Group]

Israeli Army attack – pastoral sabotage: Ramallah – 18:30, Israeli Occupation forces, while storming the village of al-Mughayir, opened fire towards a number of shepherds.

Israeli Army attack – 1 child wounded: Nablus – 15:20, Israeli forces, firing live ammunition, stormed the village of Kafr Qallil, wounding a 14-year-old boy: Yahya Rabah Subhi Rizk.

Israeli settler attack: Hebron – midnight, armed Israeli Occupation settlers opened fire on passing vehicles, near the entrance to Abda village.

Home invasions and theft and surveillance: Tubas – evening, Israeli Occupation forces, raiding Tamoun, invaded a number of homes and seized their surveillancecamera recordings.

Home invasions and armed robbery: Qalqiliya – 00:40-05:45, the Israeli Army, raiding Jit village, invaded a factory as well as a number of homes, robbing one householder of cash to the equivalent of over $US1500.

Israeli Army – abduction and terror: Hebron – 21:30, Israeli Occupation forces, in the Old City, abducted a 17-year-old youth: Majed Raed Jaber.

Occupation settler raid: Ramallah – 08:25, Israeli Occupation settlers raided the village of Jaljuliya as well as its cemetery.

Occupation settler stoning: Ramallah – 12:55, Israeli settlers stoned passing vehicles, at the Ein Siniya village roundabout.

Occupation settler land-grab: Ramallah – 17:35, Israeli Occupation settlers seized, and set-up camp on, Umm Safa village land.

Occupation settlers beating-up and hospitalisation: Ramallah – 18:35, Israeli settlers severely beat-up and hospitalised one person, Zuhair Muhammad Musa Abu Falah, near Turmusaya.

Occupation settler land-grab: Qalqiliya – morning, Israeli Occupation settlers seized and bulldozed land, in the south of Jalloud village.

Occupation settler land-grab: Qalqiliya – 18:00, armed Israeli settlers stormed the Ras al-Bakri area, in the village of Fara’ata, and ordered villagers to evacuate it.

Occupation settler terrorism: Nablus – 14:20, Israeli Occupation settlers raided Qaryut village and terrorised residents.

Occupation settler stoning: Nablus – 16:50, Israeli settlers stoned passing vehicles, near the Deir Sharaf village road junction.

Occupation settler land-grab: Jericho – 21:00, an Israeli settler (named Zohar) seized and area of Islamic Endowments land, in the waterfall area of ​​al-Auja.

Occupation settler land-grab agricultural sabotage: Bethlehem – armed Israeli Occupation settlers, invading al-Aqda village farmland, assaulted a farmer, Rizq Muhammad Hussein Salah, forcing him off his land and seizing a number of his grapevines.

Occupation settler land-grab: Hebron – 11:10, Israelis, from the Adora Occupation settlement, parked three mobile homes on an area of Tarqumiya land.

Occupation settler stoning: Hebron – 04:00, Israeli Occupation settlers stoned homes in the Wadi Al-Hussein district.

Raids – refugee camp: Jerusalem – 13:55, Israeli Occupation forces raided and patrolled al-Ram as well as the Qalandiya refugee camp.

Raid: Jerusalem – 16:45, Israeli forces raided and patrolled Hizma.

Raid: Jerusalem – 20:0521:55, the Israeli Army raided and patrolled Abu Dis.

Raid: Ramallah – 11:10, Israeli troops raided and patrolled Silwad.

Raid: Ramallah – 12:50-15:50, the Israeli military raided and patrolled Beit Liqiya.

Raids: Ramallah – 13:40-15:35, Israeli soldiers raided and patrolled the villages of Ajul, Umm Safa and Deir al Sudan.

Raid: Ramallah – 15:35, Israeli Occupation forces raided and patrolled the village of Yabrud.

Raid: Ramallah – 17:40, Israeli forces raided and patrolled Beitunya.

Raidabduction: Ramallah – 18:30-20:20, the Israeli Army raided al-Bireh and abducted a 15-year-old boy: Muhammad Arif Nazmi.

Raid: Ramallah – 01:15-04:00, Israeli troops raided and patrolled Sinjil.

Raid: Ramallah – 11:10, the Israeli military raided and patrolled Silwad.

Raid 1 taken prisoner: Ramallah – 01:15, the Israeli military again raided Silwad, taking prisoner one person.

Raids: Jenin – 16:10, Israeli soldiers raided and patrolled Ya’bad and Araba.

Raid: Jenin – 17:55, Israeli Occupation forces raided and patrolled the village of Tura.

Raid: Jenin – 22:4502:10, Israeli forces raided and patrolled the village of Fahma.

Raids: Jenin – 23:1502:10, the Israeli Army raided and patrolled Araba and Kafr Rai.

Raid: Tubas – 13:40, Israeli troops raided the village of Atuf.

Raid: Tubas – 23:4002:05, the Israeli military again raided, and patrolled, the village of Atuf.

Raid: Tulkarem – 22:45, Israeli soldiers raided and patrolled the village of Pharaoh.

Raid 1 taken prisoner: Tulkarem – 03:4505:30, Israeli Occupation forces raided the city, taking prisoner one person.

Raids: Tulkarem – 03:4505:30, Israeli forces raided Quffin, Baqa al-Sharqiya, Zeita, Allar, Deir al-Ghusunu and Attil.

Raid 1 taken prisoner: Tulkarem – dawn, the Israeli Army raided the village of Ramin, taking prisoner one person.

Raid: Qalqiliya – 12:50, Israeli troops raided and patrolled Azzun.

Raid stun grenades: Qalqiliya – 13:00-16:55, the Israeli military, firing stun grenades, raided the village of Kafr Qaddum.

Raid: Qalqiliya – 16:10, Israeli soldiers raided and patrolled the village of Asalah.

Raid 4 taken prisoner: Qalqiliya – 01:0003:20, Israeli Occupation forces raided the city, taking prisoner four people.

Raid: Nablus – 08:10-12:45, Israeli forces raided and patrolled the village of Burin.

Raid rubber-coated bullets and stun grenades fired: Nablus – 20:4523:50, the Israeli Army, firing rubber-coated bullets and stun grenades, raided the village of Osirin.

Raid: Nablus – 22:3023:50, Israeli troops raided and patrolled Sebastia.

Raids: Nablus – 01:5003:00, the Israeli military raided and patrolled the villages of Burqa as well as Bizzaria.

Raid: Nablus – 02:3004:25, Israeli soldiers raided and patrolled the village of Salem.

Raid: Nablus – 03:2504:25, Israeli Occupation forces raided and patrolled the village of Rujeib.

Raid: Salfit – 11:25, Israeli forces raided and patrolled Qarawat Bani Hassan.

Raid: Salfit – 15:20, the Israeli Army raided and patrolled al-Zawiya.

Raids: Salfit – 17:55, Israeli troops raided and patrolled the villages of Iskaka and Yasuf.

Raid: Salfit – 18:0022:30, the Israeli military raided and patrolled the village of Haris.

Raid: Bethlehem – 09:30, Israeli soldiers raided and patrolled al-Khadr.

Raid beating-up: Bethlehem – 01:10, Israeli Occupation forces again raided al-Khadr, beating-up one person: Firas Fadi Murtaj.

Raid: Hebron – 16:15, Israeli forces raided and patrolled Idhna.

Raid 1 taken prisoner: Hebron – 01:40, the Israeli Army raided Dura, taking prisoner two people.

1 COMMENT

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here